Effects of physical fitness and blood properties of the elderly on their life expectancy and ADL (Results of a follow-up after 10-12 years)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionCollege of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Misaka  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (90150573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Yasuko  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (50150850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElderly / Physical fitness / blood properties / Regional differences / Life expectancy / ADL / 高齢
Research Abstract
Effects of physical fitness and blood properties of the elderly on their subsequent life expectancy and ADL were studied in 310 elderly subjects who participated in the survey of fitness and exercise capacity (including blood biochemical tests) carried out between 1986 and 1988 by investigating the state of their physical fitness and living to the present day and the circumstances of death (causes of death, inactive period, etc.) in those who have died.
The study period was 2 years. In 1998, the baseline data were reviewed, and an overview of the state of fitness and living of each subject from the time of the baseline investigation to the present day was inquired by a questionnaire (by mail). In 1999, the data obtained by the questionnaire were supplemented by interviewing the subjects themselves or their families directly or by telephone.
Regional differences were observed in the baseline data concerning the degree of obesity, serum lipid levels, and blood pressure in the elderly subjects. Obesity and its complications such as hyperlipidemia and hypertension were observed frequently particularly in those living in urban areas (Bulletin of Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 1998). Also, negative correlations were observed between the frequencies of obesity, hyperlipidemia, and hypertension and the employment rate, and the incidences of these conditions were lower in those engaged in some work (paper in preparation). The baseline level of physical fitness was better, and the baseline frequency of abnormal findings in the blood pressure and serum lipid levels was lower, in those confirmed to be alive at the follow-up (164 individuals) than in those who had died (50) or those whose life-or-death state was unknown such as those lost to the study (93).