The usefulness of physical fitness as a predictor of active life expectancy for elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yutaka  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Divesion of Health Promotion, Head., 健康増進部, 室長 (00136334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMUTA Mamoru  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Divesion of Health Promotion, Head., 健康増進部, 室長 (50112850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselderly people / functional fitness / functional performance / physical fitness / lower-extremity function / active life expectancy / 日常動作遂行能力 / ミネラル / クレアチニン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate and determine the level of physical fitness required to perform the activities of daily living independently for elderly people. The subjects of this study consisted of men (n=137) and women (n=238) who were residing in a community for the elderly (range from 60 to 79 years). Leg extension power, isometric knee extension strength, grip strength, one-leg standing with eyes open, and the ability to perform the tasks of daily living were all measured. The assessment of the functional performance capacity of the activities of daily living were evaluated by self-reported physical functioning using a self-administered questionnaire. The activities investigated in questionnaire primarily were related to the lower extremity functions and included such activities as walking up and down stairs, standing up from a chair and siting down, standing up from and siting down on a bus seat, crossing street, getting on an escalator, hopping over a small puddle, and a history of recent falls. The physical fitness level of all subjects was found to be closely and significantly correlated with tasks. The maximal leg extension power threshold needed to performed the activities for daily living independently was determined to be 14.1W/body mass in men and 9.3W/kg body mass in women ; the maximal isometric knee extension strength (right + left) was found to be 1.0 kg/body mass (kg) in men and 0.8 kg/body mass (kg) in women, respectively. These findings suggest that maximal leg extension power and isometric knee extension strength, respectively, can be useful predictors for evaluating the movement capability for daily living for elderly people.