Project/Area Number |
10680076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TEZUKA Akira Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (60155455)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | European Union / France / Common Agricultural Policy / regional variation / agriculture / 地域分化 |
Research Abstract |
The Ministers' Council of the European Union (the European Communities, then) decided an important reform plant of CAP in 1992. This reform plan represented a turning point (water divide, so to speak) in the history of EU's Common Agricultural Policy. The implementation of set-aside policy have produced a big impact on French rural landscape, and the introduction of new system out COP (cereales, oleagineux et proteagineux) sector has affected the localization of these crop productions. In this research project, I have tried to examine the regional aspects of these reform impacts in France over the period 1992-99, based mainly on the statistical data of agricultural land use and agricultural productions. One can observe the acceleration of regional specializations in terms of the production of these COP crops which was the main targets of the 1992 reform.