Comparative study on the resource management of peripheral area in Japan and Southeast Asia under the urbanization and industrialization of the society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Junji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30218002)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperipheral area / urbanization / industrialization / agricultural policy / sub-tropical agriculture / land improvement project / Okinawa / Malaysia / 都市化・産業化 / 土地資源利用 / 農業基盤整備事業 / 土地改良 / 土地開発 / インドネシア / サトウキビ農業 / 畜産 / 社会交切
Research Abstract
Southeast Asia is now in the midst of the social transformation, which was experienced in Japan at the time of high economic growth. In urban area the residential problem has become serious and in rural area the abandonment of the agricultural land and the reduction of agricultural population has become noticeable. The reorganization of the national land use with the economic development is considered to be inevitable but the way to deal with it is different by society. The continued existence of the peripheral area is one of the most difficult problems to be solved highly developed Japanese society is confronted with. This study reexamined the problem of peripheral area in Japan thinking of the case of Southeast Asia, especially Malaysia.
This study chose Okinawa as the study area and examined the changing ecological-social systems after the reversion of Okinawa to Japanese control in 1972. The special focus was placed upon the dynamics of agriculture in the islands districts of Okinawa and agricultural policies. It has been about thirty years since the reversion of Okinawa and now the agriculture of Okinawa has fallen into confusion. One of the main factors of this confusion is that the Japanese government has executed the agricultural policies to Okinawa mainly based on general agriculture modernization theories making light of specific social and ecological environments and complex behaviors of farmers under these environments. Until now the agricultural policies and regional development policies of Japanese government has put a great deal of effort into realizing national policy objectives. But if we reconsider the agricultural policies and regional development policies of Japan we can learn much from those of Southeast Asian countries which has been converted to attach greater importance to the understanding of the reality.