The achievements of the special law to revitalize the former coal mining regions and the current socio-economic situations of people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Jun  Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30136626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shiro  Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (00145971)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscoal mining region / install of factories / regional revalization / deprivation / 自治体アンケート / 産炭地域振興法 / 進出企業 / 地方自治体 / 炭鉱労働者 / 家族 / 石炭政策 / 縁辺地域 / 社会階層
Research Abstract
In this project, the achievements of the Japanese national and municipal governments' policies to revitalize the former coal mining regions have been investigated.
Based on the analysis of the documents on population and industrial establishments, there could be found out that large regional differences occurred among the municipalities of former coal mining regions for last 35 years. In the regions which had largely depended on the coal mining industry, though the municipality made a great progress in the reorganization of industrial infrastructure helped by the national and prefectural governments, they have not recovered from their damages, from the viewpoint of local public finance and the socio-economic situations of people.
According to the authors postal questionnaire survey and interview researches to the officials of those municipalities, the special factors which attributed to the characteristics of coal mining regions and coal miners interfered their revitalization. The jobs which were newly created through the installing of factories are low waged. Pretty large percentage of installed factories quitted from the former coal mining regions in several years.
However, other former coal mining municipalities have recovered from their influences of shut down of mines almost as same as other municipalities.