Cognition of urban space and navigation by the handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kohei  Nagoya University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90201988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  Osaka Univ.of Education, Dept.of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20200826)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Geography, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70191723)
TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  Aichi Univ.of Education, Dept.of Geography, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40167523)
MURAKOSHI Shin  Shizuoka University, Dept.of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30210032)
TAKEUCHI Yoshiaki  Aichi Univ.of Education, Dept.of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40216867)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspatial cognition / navigation / collaboration / ecological approach / handicap / visually impaired / foreigners / children / 障害者 / 子ども / 都市空間 / ハンディキャップ集団 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
Since the 1965 Association of American Geographers' conference in Columbus, Ohio, anglophone behavioral geographers have worked hard to foster multidisciplinary research, with psychologists in particular. However there have not been such trials by Japanese geographers yet. This is the first collaboration project between geographers and psychologists in Japan. The cross-fertilization of research aims, ideas, and methodologies across disciplinary boundaries is not easy, but we could deepen reciprocal understanding trough the project. Ecological approach is the key. Recent ecological turn in psychology has broadened psychologists' concern to geographical space from narrow laboratory.
Now geographers and psychologists can share same interests in geographical space. How and what in geographical space affects spatial cognition and navigation? In order to explore this question, we focus on the people who suffer handicap in spatial cognition and navigation in Japanese urban space : the disabled, foreigners, and children. We also investigate the sex/gender-differences of spatial cognition.
We plan the symposium in the association of Japanese Geographers' spring conference in 2000. The followings are our paper titles in the symposium :
・ Exploring the fruitful links between geography and psychology
・ Notes on the spatial cognition and behavior of handicapped persons : toward a dialogue between geographers and psychologists
・ Are females apt to lose their way? The origin of the sex/gender-differences of spatial cognition
・ Wayfinding behavior without vision : orientation and mobility of the blind and visually impaired
・ A study of spatial knowledge acquisition by Japanese-Brazilian
・ Wayfinding difficulties among foreign people who live in Japan
・ The research of children's development of spatial cognition on geography : from Piagetian theory contextual approach
・ The several barriers in a downtown from the children's suggestion