Project/Area Number |
10680080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Hiroski Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70080265)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | China / marketing of agricultural / marketing of vegetable / planned economy / market economy / assembling market / wholesale market / retail market / 小売システム / 自由市場 / 集市 / 仲介商人 / 退路進庁 / 四川省 / 成都市 / 集荷システム / 集荷市場 / 野菜生産 / 出荷システム / 集貿市場 / 国営商業機構 |
Research Abstract |
The investigator collected data on marketing of agricultural products ( particularly vegetables) in contemporary China, especially in Hebei, Henan, Zhejiang and Sichuan provinces. He investigated each system of their shipment, wholesaling and retailing under the planned economy in 1949-1978 and that under the market economy since 1979. The main results are as follow ; 1. Under the planned economy in 1949-78 marketing of agricultural products are controlled by governments. Vegetables for marketing were produced mainly in the appointed production areas in suburbs of cities and distributed by state marketing organizations. 2. Under the market economy since 1979 production and marketing of agricultural products has been gradually liberalized. Nowadays vegetable production areas are located even in remote places and long distance transportation of vegetables is popular. 3. Assembling markets are developing in the vegetable production areas, but usually middlemen have control of price making. Lack of cooperative marketing makes farmers' position more weak.. 4. In large cities many wholesale markets are established. Most of them however are not good-equipped and extremely crowded during their trading hours. 5. A lot of retail markets (so called free markets) flourish both in rural and urban areas and supply perishable goods to the consumers. Most of them are even now open-air markets and have some problems concerning sanitary and transportation. The investigator reported some of the results at 29th International Geographical Congress held in Seoul, Korea in August 2000 ; and at annual spring meetings of Association of Japanese Geographers in March 2000 and 2001.