The Flow through the Inland Sea to Kinai in Medieval Japan and Regional Structure from the Viewpoint of Historical Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hirotsugu  KOBE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10181364)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSetouchi / Hyogo / captain / the registered ports / ports / tax / flow / the special products / 塩 / 備前牛窓 / 水運
Research Abstract
The present investigator examines the commodity flows to Kinai (the capital city of Kyoto and its vicinities) as a central district in medieval Japan and points out the regional structure showed in the flows.
His focus is on the Inland Sea (Setouchi), which functioned as the most important trade route to Kinai. The material source he uses here is the tax record retained at the custom house of the port of North Hyogo in 1445. From the record, we can see the date of the entry of ships, the names of the ports where the ships were registered, the items and the volume of cargoes, the amount of the tax paid, and so on. The total number of the ships registered there amounts to about 1950. This record covers more than 100 ports along the Inland Sea, including Sakai, just close to Kyoto, or Shimonoseki, located about 300 km far away west of Hyogo port. He picks up as main subjects 37 ports in the provinces of Settsu, Harima and Awaji, 9 ports in the provinces of Awa and 24 ports in the provinces of Bizen, Bitchuu and Bingo. Paying attention to every ship, he examines item by item the cargoes loaded at each port, classifies those ports and points out their characteristics.
Further, he classifies the cargoes through the pattern of the ports where they were loaded. In conclusion, he presents the regional structure showed in the commodity flows from the regions along the Inland Sea to Kinai.