POSITIVE AND THEORETICAL STUDY ON FORMATION AND CHANGE OF REGIONAL SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOSAKA University (1999)
Shimane University (1998)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kenji  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20188593)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsREGIONAL CHANGE / DEPOPULATION / MIGRATION / PERIPHERAL REGION / THEORY ON SPACE / COMMUNITY / REGIONAL FUNCTIONS / TRADITIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL USE / 地域実態調査
Research Abstract
This research aims to rethink of depopulated regions as "peripheral regions" and to extract fundamental characteristics of such regions through both positive regional research and theoretical examination towards spatial theories. At most peripheral regions, trends of depopulation were weakened but problems there were going bigger and more serious. On such situation the head investigator has researched some ten or more cases (mountain villages, former coal mining regions and islands) where drastic depopulation and regional decay can be seen. Especially at these days of economic depression in Japan it is severe problem for the regions to cut off subsidies for them. In the near future, for regional development, some new prospects will be needed.