A study on Urban Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukutyama University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Morikawa  Faculty of Economics, Fukuyama University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70040706)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban networks / interfirm network / central place / Germany / regional planning / local milieu / synergy effect / cooperation / 地元環境(local milieu) / 中心地理論 / 戦略的ネットワーク / 同等の生活条件
Research Abstract
The aim this study is to examine urban networks which has recently been developed in Europe, in order to contribute to regional planning of Japan. In Germany the concept of urban networks was for the first time added to the 'developing plan of points and axes' in 'Guideline of Regional Planning' in 1993. After I traced the conceptual relationship between central places and urban networks in regional planning in my first paper (Morikawa, 1999a), I examined in detail how the concept of urban network has been developed till today and can be situated in the present regional planning in Germany (Morikawa, 1999b). Understanding through such studies that urban networks were generated by political agents and that small and medium-sized firms were normally not so interested in them, I considered the research trends on interfirm networks in Europe (Mokikawa, 2000a). I reached the conclusion that the local milieu for small and medium-sized firms which has an important role for their innovation activities is different in areal scale from urban networks. By using the final report on the experimental work of twelve modells of urban network in German regional planning which publication has delayed till July 1999, I tried to examine the research result in my last contribution (Morikawa, 2000b, in printing), including my own survey in EXPO-Region consisting of Hannover and the socalled 'second ring cities' of it. I believe that the results of the experimental studies in Germany can contribute to Japanese regional planning. I already surveyed the cooperation of the cities to surrounding areas such as Sapporo, Niigata, Kanazawa, Hiroshima, Fukuoka, Kumamoro, Oita, etc. From now I will examine the present condition of Japanese main cities in non-metropolitan areas with similar problems to German large cities.