| Project/Area Number |
10680084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHASHI Hidenori FACULTY OF LETTERS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00150540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kouji FACULTY OF LETTERS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 文学部, 助手 (10294498)
ASANO Toshihisa FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00284125)
TOMOSAWA Kazuo FACULTY OF LETTERS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (40227640)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Hilly and Mountainous areas / Local City / Industrialization / Construction Industry / Public Services / Public Enterprise / 高齢者福祉サービス / 広域連携 |
| Research Abstract |
This research attempted to make an analysis on the regional structure of the city regions which increased its influence to the surrounding hilly and mountainous areas. 1) The author confirmed the importance of research work which aims to clarify the relationship between local city and surrounding mountain regions. 2) Surrounding mountain region of Hiroshima city experienced drastic changes in the economy and progress in the regional differenciation. 3) Service industries in Miyoshi city have grown, though they depend mainly on public works. 4) The local labor market in Shobara district shows new tendencies such as close of branch factories, employment of part time workers and foreigners. 5) Public enterprise plays an important roles in the local economy, though its strong dependency on the government sector should be decreased.