The landscape meaning to the pilgrims, shikoku Henro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
INADA Michihiko  Kagawa U.Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70133155)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShikoku Henro / landscape / The pilgrims way / Stamp note of temple / another world / 日常生活空間 / 盆地の景観 / 礼所 / 人の死 / 癒し / 人生観
Research Abstract
The landscape have the important value to the pilgrim of Shikoku Hnero. The landscape gives another meaning to the Shikoku Henro. That is they are thought to go to the another world after death. The rock mountain, the caves, subtropical forest, and basin gives strange feeling to the pilgrims as a landscape.
The route of pilgrims changed in the end of Edo-era. They didn't go to Tosa and southern Iyo region. I discovered the special pilgrim routes of Shikoku Henro by the stamps of temples "Nokyo cho".