The Geographical Study about the Actual Condition and the Change of Traditional Markets in Modern Rural China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuo  Kokugakuin University, Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30135488)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModern Rural China / Rural Modernization / Central Place / South China / Market Exchange / Periodic Market / Small Town / Economic-reform and Open-door Policy / 現代中国 / 常設市 / 改革・開放政策
Research Abstract
In this study, first I endeavored to collect the data on traditional market exchange in modern China and various map data, and statistics data in the library and the research organization which possesses China-related books and data abundantly. Second I created the database about various attributes of traditional market in Guangxi and Guangdong Province, and analyzed the distribution and the location of markets by mapping database. Furthermore, based on detailed data analysis of frequent changes in policy about commerce, I analysed changes of market exchange. The result of research can be collected as follows.
1) After the founding of the country, market exchange were greatly influenced by frequent change of a commercial policy, and markets repeated closing and resumption. However, from the necessity for everyday life, even in the time of the Great Leap or the Cultural Revolution, many markets continued trade activities.
2) After enforcement of the economic reform and open-door policy, markets were extensively resumed. The role which markets were expected is to permeate market economy in rural area and to lead economical development by activating dealings of goods.
3) As a general tendency, markets are changing from periodic market to daily market, and location of market also changing from the stall of along a street or an open space to the standing store in a building.
4) In order that many people may gather, market place is not only the place of dealing of goods, but like the Ming and Qing time, a role as central place which various fucaons accumulate is important.