The Estimate and the Analvsis of Net-migration of Japan by Prefectures and by Sex and Age : 1950-95
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSENSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Hiroshi  Senshu University School of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50012323)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsestimate of migration / net-migration / migraton history / accumuated migration / 純移動 / コーホート別移動歴 / 純移動率の推計 / コーホート
Research Abstract
The net-migration by age and sex of prefectures in Japan, of 9 periods, each of which are of 5 years, between 1950 and 1995 were estimated.
From these data, it can be pointed out that (l) the overall net-migration shows that the migration transition was observed in the past war Japan. (2) but, we cannot say so, if we observe net-migration of age groups of 10 and 14 and of 15 to 19, because they had been net-in-migration for all periods in metropolitan regions. Only age groups of ages between 20 and 34 had experienced migration transition, because their net-migration had changed from net-out-migration to net-out-migration in the metropolitan regions, (3) the migration history obtained from the accumulated net-migration in the metropolitan regions show that the migration transition did not ocured in Japan in a sense o effect of migration on the population distribution, because all age cohorts had an accumulated net-migration rate of over 100%, (4) the common pattern of net-migration rate by age groups observed in prefectures is that, in metropolitan regions, high rate of net-in-migration in the age groups between 10 and 19, and that, in non-metropolitan regions, rate of net-out-migration in the same age groups.