Sustainability of Rice Terraces by the Temporary Ownership System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Minehiro  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00063587)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrice terraces / temporary ownership system / agricultural experience / direct selling / green tourism / 千枚田
Research Abstract
Recently rice terraces have come to be viewed in light of their ability to control soil erosion and floods, along with a beautiful landscape which aives amenity and nostalgia to people. Therefore some movements have been organized such as the temporary ownership system to carry out the sustainability of rice terraces.
This research has evaluated the temporary ownership system for rice terraces. The results obtained in this research are as follows :
(1) The temporary ownership system aims to sustain rice terraces by the united effort of farmers and urban inhabitants.
(2) The urban inhabitants temporarily rent rice terraces of about 100 square meters through the local governments from farmers.
(3) This system has two methods. One is that urban inhabitants can experience working with the farmers in the planting and harvesting of rice while giving the urban inhabitants polished rice of about 30 kilograms. The other is that the urban inhabitants can keep all the rice raised on the rented farms in lieu of the farmers doing all the work.
(4) The rent paid by urban inhabitants for having the farmers managed their farm is used to support farming of the rice terraces.
(5) There are several types of temporary ownership systems, for the rice terraces which are applied according to the geographical conditions of each region.