Regional Study of Japanese Occupation and Group Activity in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kojiro  Osaka University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, Associate Proffessor, 商経学部, 助教授 (50278579)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBrazil / Japanese Emigrants / Occupation / Group Activity / Sao Paulo Oriental Town / Chinese Emigrants / Korean Emigrants / ブラジル日系人
Research Abstract
This study is historical geographic study about Japanese emigrants in Brazil. The time is mainly from the end of Meiji era to the beginning of Showa era. The object area of the study is Oriental Town of Sao Paulo where Japanese is concentrated and Aliansa Japanese Colony in the state of Sao Paulo. The purpose of this study at first is comparative study in these two areas about Japanese occupation and group activity. But in this time I report about the history and lately transition of Oriental Town of Sao Paulo. I emphasize the extreme inflow of Chinese and Korean emigrants as the factor of the transition from former Japanese Town to late Oriental Town.