Climatic and environmental changes in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kuranoshin  Faculty of Education, Okayama Univ., As.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90191981)
OKI Taikan  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50221148)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMonsoon / Climatic change / Environmental change / Precipitation / Flood / Southeast Asia / Baiu frontal zone / China / 梅雨前腺帯 / GAME / 長期気候変動 / 降水量変動
Research Abstract
In the present study, the past climatic changes in East and Southeast Asian monsoon region during last several decades and their relationship with recent environmental changes have been analyzed. The main results are as follows :
Precipitation variations in South China during the onset phase of summer rainy season have been analyzed and the amount of precipitation is related with the onset of South China Sea summer monsoon circulation. It is highly correlated with the sea surface temperature in the South China Sea during the preceding February to April. The magnitude of 1998 flood in Chanjiang River in central China was not extraordinary big when compared with the past records. The rainfall in the catchment was not as large as that in 1954, but the flood level was higher. This is due to the change of river environment such as construction of dikes and sedimentation.
Rainfall in Thailand apparently decreased in resent 40 years, especially in September. It may highly correlated with the environmental changes due to rapid deforestation. River runoff has been also decreasing due also to the social environmental changes by the increase of water usage by irrigation or other human activities.
The mass flowering of tropical rain forest in Malaysia was found to correlate with La Nina events, not with E1 Nino Events as previously believed. The trigger of these events is low temperature due not to the cold surges but to the radiative cooling under the development of the subtropical high.
The anomalous sea surface temperature distribution in the Indian Ocean in 1998 was triggered by the E1 Nino event.
The differences of seasonal changes in Southeast Asian and western North Pacific monsoons, inter-hemispheric seasonal changes of monsoons and the important role of Asian winter monsoon on these changes have been revealed.