The Sustainability of the Megacities Considered from the Comparative Urban-Climatological Point of View -- The Comparative Study of Tokyo and Mexico City --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shuji  Dept. of Geography, Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80064731)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban climate / bio-climate / hot summer night / urbanization / megacity / sustainability / ecological city / amenity city / 維持可能性
Research Abstract
The sustainability of the megacities is considered form the urban- or bioclimatological point of view as examples of Tokyo and Mexico City. The items of investigation are as follows : monthly maximum, mean and minimum air temperatures, their annual change, their mean deviation, average relative humidity, summer day, the specified climatic day, discomfort index, air pollution concentration such as nitrogen dioxide, suspended particulate matter and so on. The urban effects are recognized on air temperature conspicuously after 1960's. In detail the effect of urbanization appears the most strongly on minimum air temperature of winter, whereas the least on maximum air temperature of autumn.
It is very important that every people do not feel equally for the same climate or same temperature-humidity condition. Japanese people feel comfortable at a little bit higher side of discomfort index. In Tokyo there are distinguished four seasons, where as there are two seasons, that is dry and wet season in Mexico City.