CHARACTERISTICS OF ACTIVE FAULTS ALONG THE INDO-EURASIA PLATE BOUNDARY ANALYSED BY THE SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takashi  FACULTY OF LETTERS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60089779)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsACTIVE FAULT / PLATE BOUNDARY / SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPHS / HIMALAYA / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
This project aimed to clarify characteristics of tectonics along the Indo-Eurasia boundary based on interpretation of active faults and their movements using the intelligent satellite photographs. Merits of using the satellite photographs for geomorphological studies in under-developing countries were discussed in detailed.
Comparing the quality of air photographs, the satellite photographs and imageries, it is concluded that stereo sets of the satellite photographs are powerful enough to read low relief across active faults, and that they are only affordable data source now freely available to the workers.
Interpretation of the satellite photographs revealed many unknown active faults in the study area, including the active fault system which extend from the Himalayan foothill of SE Nepal to Bangladesh, and fault traces in NW Nepal which connects the Karakoram fault and the strike-slip fault system in the Nepal Himalaya. This finding suggests that an extensive transcurrent fault system is important active faulting across the Himalaya instead of geologically well-known large scale over-thrusting which formed the geological framework of the range.
Many new fault traces are also revealed along the frontal zone of the Himalaya, especially in the area where no workers carried out fieldwork such as foot-hill zones of NW India.