Geomorphological analysis of earthquke surface fault associated with reverse active fauting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTSURUOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAWA Hiroshi  TSURUOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, GENERAL EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 一般科目, 助教授 (80241222)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsactive fault / earthquake surface fault / Chi-Chi earthquake 1999, Taiwan / flexural scarp / reverse fault / interpretation of large-scale air photographs / geomorphological analysis / 善光寺地震 / 善光寺地震断層 / 郷村断層 / 集集地震 / 1998年9月3日岩手県内陸北部地震 / 1945年三河地震 / 深溝地震断層 / 横須賀地震断層
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship of earthquake surface fault and tectonic landform. The earthquake suface faults along the Chelungpeu Fault during the Chi-Chi earthquake 1999 in Taiwan, Hukui earthquake 1948, Kita-Tango earthquake 1927, Zenkoji earthquake 1847, Mikawa earthquake 1945 and Iwate-ken Nairiku-Hokubu earthquake 1998 are investigated. These earthquakes associated with earthquake surface faults. Tectonic landform are recognized along these earthquake fault, based on the interpretation of large-scale air photographs and the field survey.
Flexural scarps are a characteristic deformed feature along these earthquake surface faults, implying that this is resulted from low angle reverse faulting.
Most of earthquake surface faults in study areas situated in pre-existing active fault landforms, however a part of them is located away from pre-existing active fault landforms. Flexural scarps are situated one hundred meters to one kilometer off from the piedmont line, which indicates that recent reverse faulting migrates to the basin. The fold systems well develop in the study areas, which shows that the folding is related to the late Quaternary faulting in the unconsolidated basin deposits.