A Study on Individuation and Cohesion in Their Families with Junior High School students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Miyoko  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20192239)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfamily / individuation / cohesion / individual space possession / getting to bed separately / marital equity / marital communication / marital identity / 家庭 / 情報機器の個別所有 / 役割アイデンティティ / 親子関係の希薄化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is 1) to summarize the existing studies related to individualization in the family and 2) to conduct a research on the families with junior high school students and 3) to explore the dynamism of the individuation and cohesion in the families and its influences upon the sense of value and self-esteem of the students and marital identity of their parent.
The survey was conducted from October to November 1999 on 900 sets of junior high school students and their parents lived in Takasaki and Maebashi. The data from their parents and partially from the students was collected by mail. The valid sample consisted of 479 junior high school students, 287 mothers and 262 fathers.
The major findings are as follows.
1. Individualization and individuation are positively progressing in their families.
2. Cohesion is still maintained in their most families, however in 20 to 30% of them it is gradually weakening.
3. Characteristics of couples which have a high degree of marital identity regard themselves as equal, have high points on emotional healing, have stimulating conversation and a sense of strong family identity and tend to accompany each other on many activities.