Evaluation of heat and water transport properties of fabrics related to tactile sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Sachiko  Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (30216303)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheat transfer / moisture regain / friction / fabric / 熱損失量 / 2層構造布 / ランジェリー
Research Abstract
The influence of moisture, water and heat transfer between the skin and fabrics on tactile sensations were studied by several simulation and subjective tests. The following results were obtained.
1) The heat transfer from the heat source plate to the environment through a fabric was measured using Thermolabo II (KESF-7) for newly developed lingerie fabrics and sports wear fabrics. The effect of moisture regain on the heat loss was investigated. The increase of moisture regain increased the heat loss and was influenced by the water and vapor transport properties of fabrics. For wet two layered fabrics having pile structure on one side, when the pile surface was placed on the heat plate, the total heat loss from the fabric was smaller than when the other side (knitted structure) was placed on the heat source.
2) The sensation of "wetness" and "coolness" was investigated for two lingerie fabrics by subjective measurements. Two different water temperature such as 50℃ and 20℃ were chosen. Wetness was detected by subjects more clearly at 50℃ compared with that of 2O℃. Both moisture regain and temperature of a fabric are related to these sensations.
3) Measurements of the friction between pile, knit fabrics and artificial skin were carried out for various moisture regains of fabrics. When the surface of the fabrics were totally wet, the frictional coefficient was smaller than that of the dry state of fabrics. For light weight knit fabrics, the degree of adhesion to the artificial skin depends on the moisture regain of fabrics and was reflected in the amount of frictional force.