A study on living style and environment of solar system house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Noriko  Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90141473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISHIMA Michiko  Kyoto Women's Junior College Assistant professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (10178014)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAir-collector system house / Investigation measuring / Thermal Sensation Experiment / 太陽熱利用 / 温熱環境評価 / 中間期 / 床暖房
Research Abstract
Living style and effects of solar system house appeared by hearing and measurement about thermal environment.
1. Investigation
The residents in solar system house were satisfied to feel soft warmness by natural energy. But they used the opening type heater more than assistance heating use in the airtight room.
2. Experimental measurement and thermal vote evaluation
(1) In summer the cooling system for night was no useful. The evaluation was heard that the ventilation is better than system use.
(2) The case study house with the system could easily keep the warm space that had little vertical and horizontal difference of air temperature in winter.
(3) It is apparent that with the more increase of solar radiation intensity from winter to spring the operating time of the auxiliary or individual heating utilities could be the less.
3. For new living style subject and proposal
The efficient utilization of the heat obtained by its own system could be achieved by the open-up floor plan to regulate the heat loss to the outdoors. The flexible floor plan such as to control the space which is exposed by that system with the change of solar radiation intensity is expected. But in summer there is plenty of scope for improvement on the way of living for making good use of the system performance.