A Study on Parents' Life Structures and Consciousness in Their "Empty-Nest" Life Stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Minoru  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20039118)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEmpty-Nest (Stage) / Middle Age (Stage) / Identity Crisis / Changes of Role-Set of Couples / エンプティ・ネスト(期) / 空の巣期
Research Abstract
Depending on our inquest research in 1998 titled "Parents' Consciousness in empty-nest", we made another one in 1999 titled "Correlations between empty-nest and middle age stage"
As a result, we got some major findings as follows :
(1)Parents are becoming aware of it before their youngest children leave home.
(2)With respect to changes and coordination of statuses and roles of parents when they have faced the "empty-nest", differences are found between sexes. While males are apt to compensate for the loss of status and roles as father by orienting to strengthen the relationship to the wife, females are apt to compensate by searching relations outside of the home.
(3)With respect to changes and coordination of statuses and roles of individuals when they have been aware of being in "middle age", males are apt to coordinate along with their career-line, whereas females are apt to try to find new statues besides former ones.