The Research on Future Development Direction of the Station-type Nursery in proportion to the new nurture needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  Graduate School of Human Culture, Assistant, 人間文化研究科, 助手 (20197453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Akiko  Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Assistant Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (60179348)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnurture needs / station-type nursery / nursery / double-income family / pre-nursery / 集合住宅 / 共用施設 / 育児支援
Research Abstract
As a result of comparison investigation of station-type nursery and authorization day care center, following fact was proven.
1. For the reason of O-year-old children the fixed number smallness, incompleteness for the nurture hour, decision of the entrance qualification, that it must wait the entrance, there are many cases in which the result of choosing the entrance in the authorization day care center expect enter chooses the station-type nursery as a comparatively good authorization outside day care center.
2. There are many things that the low age child 3-year-old occupies 8×10% on the kindergartner of the station-type nursery. And that they hope for moving to the authorization day care center taking the fact as a reason in which there are no height and orchard garden of the childcare fee gold in the future.
3. The flexible correspondence on nurture content and sick child nurture, sudden extension nurture, nurture day of week in proportion to the request of the parent has been done, and the evaluation is high.
4. The user layer which utilization and working in double harness household can not correspond in the conventional authorization nursery school of utilization and utilization in emergencies such as the hospitalization of the mother as a double nurture after the kindergarten end, as the full-time homemaker makes it to be the planer sari, utilizes it.