Effect of Clothing Pressure on ANS and CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Shigeki  Faculty of Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00158677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kiyoko  Kurashiki City College, Lecturer, 服飾美術学科, 講師 (80270007)
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu  Faculty of Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (20225535)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsclothing pressure / autonomic nervous system / central nervous system / 副交感神経 / 脳波 / 体温
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate the effect of clothing pressure on the autonomic nervous system (ANS) and central nervous system (CNS). Heart rate variability, tympanic membrane, skin temperature and skin blood flow were measured as an index of the activity of ANS. Contingent Negative Variation (CNV), one of event related potential and EEG were measured as that of CNS. ANS activity was dependent on the pressure. PNS activity was decreased by the increase of the pressure from 0 mmHg to 10 mmHg. However, it was increased from 10 to 20 mmHg. SNS activity also showed the same tendency, but the minimum level of its activity was obtained at the lower pressure compared with 10 mmHg. CNS activity was also decreased by the pressure of 10 mmHg.