A Study on Maintenance and Management by Residents Living in an Imported House, and their Habitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Reiko  Kyoto Pref. Univ. Faculty of Human Environment, Prof., 人間環境学部, 教授 (10046493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKITA Youko  Nara Wemens Univ. Faculty of Humanlife and Environment, Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (90031674)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscleaning / kitchin / communication among family members / how to live in / imported house / damage / housewife / maintenance and managemante / 家族間の会話 / 家族の共同作業 / 主婦の個人的空間 / メンテナンス / 掃除 / 個人的空間
Research Abstract
This study is to clarify (1) the condition of the damage of imported houses, (2) the actual situation of maintenance and management by residents and their consciousness on them, (3) how to live in an imported house, and (4) its influence upon maintenance and management. Seven clusters of imported houses were subjected to research. It was conducted with the questionnaire to be picked up by researchers. The effectively collected questionnaires are 106 in number, and the rate is 39%. It is conducted from October to December in 1998 and from July to August in 1999.
The results are as follows : 1. The easily damaged parts are the outer wall, doors and windows, and plumbing. 2. Places that are not easily cleaned are the windows, carpet and screen doors. 3. The kitchen plays a role of communication among family members ; while, a ventilation fan with low efficiency and the difficulty of cleaning comparatively cause their dissatisfaction. 4. About one forth of the whole housewives have their own room ; especially, in the case of housewives living with parents, the rate is high. 5. Housewives who think that there is no problem of communication among family members are seen mostly in a group of housewives having their own room. 6. Good communication among family members comparatively offers good management and maintenance.