Selective Adsorption of Dyes and Surfactants with Cyclodextrin Containing Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Yasuji  Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Yamaguchi Prefectural University Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (80106583)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDyes / Surfactants / Selective Adsorption / Cyclodextrins / OSOR Properties / Termodynamic Parameters / Fluorescence Spectrum / Bainding Constant / ドデシルベンゼンスルホン酸ナトリウム / 非イオン界面活性剤 / 分子モデル計算 / ダブルシクロデキストリン / 疎水性相互作用 / 染料含有廃水 / 平衡透析法 / 平衡吸着法 / 包接作用 / 安定化エネルギー / メチルオレンジ / 補償関係
Research Abstract
(1)The adsorption isotherms of acid dyes onto polymers containing cyclodextrin (CD) were measured in aqueous solution. The adsorption affinities of dyes with water-soluble polymer increased with increases in the length of alkly chain units. The adsorption affinities of dyes with water-insoluble polymer increased with increases in the ratio of hydrophobic components. The relationship between adsorption affinities and OSQR properties were also discussed in order to determine preferred adsorption behaviors of different CD polymers and acid dyes.
(2)The adsorption isotherms of nonionic surfactants onto polymer adsorbent containing CDs were measured in aqueous solution. The adsorption affinities for nonionic surfactants decrease with increases in the length of oxyethylene units in the adsorbates. The adsorption affinities for sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate (NaDBS) in nonionic surfactants decreased with increases in the ratio of nonionic surfactant to NaDBS.
(3)The inclusion complex formation of methyl orange and its homologs with CDs in aqueous solution was investigated by spectrophotometric measurements at different temperatures. It was found that α-and β-CDs formed 1 : 1 complexes, but γ-CD formed a 1 : 2 complex with dye molecules. The increases of the alkyl chain length in the dye molecules increased the binding constant. The entropy and enthalpy changes were calculated for the complex formation and contribution of entropy to the process was discussed.
(4)The inclusion complex formation of alkyl slufonate and its related compounds with CDs and double CDs in aqueous solution was investigated by fluorescence spectrum measurements at different temperatures. The increases of the alkyl chain length in the double CDs decreased the binding constant. The fitness of the alkyl sulfonate to the cavity of CD was suggested to affect the binding constant.