Project/Area Number |
10680124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kunio Faculty of Home Economics, Otsuma Women's University Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00207870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOU Masako Junior college Faculty of Home Economics, Otsuma Women's University assistant, 短期大学・家政学部, 助手
MINAGAWA Yasuko Faculty of Home Economics, Otsuma Women's University assistant, 家政学部, 助手
山崎 恵美子 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 助手
木下 恵美子 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | polyurethane / biodegradable / thermal properties / mechanical properties / decomposition gas / bio-based resources / 未利用資源 |
Research Abstract |
Polyurethane (PU) films and foams were prepared from melon grounds (MG), polypropyleneglycol (PPG) and diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI) from the viewpoint of recycling of bio-based resources and developing of environmentally friendly polymers. MG mixed with PEG (having two functional groups, Mw=4000), was used as a polyol. PU prepared by reacting the mixture of MG polyo, and catalyst of dibutyltin dilaurate with MDI, were obtained by solution casting. Thermal and mechanical properties of PU films were measured. The biodegradation test in soil of MG-PU films was done and tensile properties, glass transition temperature (T_g) and thermal decomposition temperature (T_d) around the biodegradation test were measured. Moreover, the surface morphotogy of PU was observed by a scanning election microscope (SEM). Stress at break and Young's modulus of PU films showed the maximum value at MG/Polyol=0.6. The glass transition temperature (T_g) of PU films increased with increasing MG/poyol ratio. These facts indicate that cross-link density increased with increasing the amount of MG powder and that MG powders act as hard segment in PU. The weight loss by the biodegradation test of PU films was rapidly increased by initial 30 test days and then was slowly increased with increasing test day number. The weight loss of 52% was obtained at about 200 test day. Comparing the weight loss by biodegradation test of MG-PU and other PU's reported previously, the weigh loss of MG-PU is considerably higher than those of PU's derived from grape grounds, bean jam grounds and so on.