Socio-ecological Analysis of Effect of Electrification towards Life and Family Relation Structures of Local People in North Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Kimio  Institute of Human Living Sciences, Otsuma Women's University Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (80245349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Naomi  Niigata University, Assorted Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20255243)
OHSAWA Seiji  Professor Otsuma Women's University, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
TAKAISHI Masahiro  Professor Otsuma Women's University, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50077187)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssocio-ecological analysis / electrification / life and family relation structures / local people / North Thailand / research / consciousness, behavior and values. / 情報化 / 経済化 / 住民の意識・行動・生活価値観 / 北タイ農村 / 生活構造 / 家族関係・構造 / 電化の影響 / 家族関係 / 生活時間 / 耐久消費財保有 / 生活価値観 / 家計収支構造 / 生活・構造 / 外部情報受容度
Research Abstract
Since 1992, an ongoing research on the effects of electrification towards life and family-relation structures of local people has been held in a small village of North Thailand. After electrification at the end of 1996, a massive amount of external information flowed into the village through TV.Since then the villagers' consciousness, behavior, and values have been changing dynamically. During 1998-2000 FY, this research was supported by the Monbusho Grant-in-aid for scientific research. All the data collected by field surveys have been statistically analyzed and cleared interaction among the influential factors and its dynamism.
Effected by the social information development and the commodity of economical advancement, people and the community have been dramatically transfiguring. For the purpose of increasing their incomes, the villagers change working forms, such as going to urban areas, extra-work under electrified lights, etc. In the meantime, they have deepened their awareness of higher education. Consumer interest and higher education have caused the rapid mobility of villagers and the small-sized or dispersed families. According to the survey in October 2001, approximately 21.5 % of the villagers were out of their community for working or studying.
The results of the analysis have been published in academic journals, announced at scientific and educational meetings held both in Japan and Thailand, and submitted to both administrative and educational agents of the Thai Government.