STUDIES ON GUIDELINES TO KEEP HEALTHY DAILY LIFE FROM INJURIES CAUSED BY INDOOR AIR POLLUTANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Kunio  KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (60220620)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsINDOOR ENVIRONMENT / FORMALDEHYDE / NITROGEN DIOXIDE / AMMONIA / FUNGUS / PASSIVE SAMPLER / OPEN BURNED GAS HEATING FACILITY / NITROUS ION / 生活環境 / 受動型捕集器 / 季節変化 / 温度依存性 / ドース量 / ドース・レスポンス特性 / リゲイン / 繊維
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to obtain the useful information for compilation of the guidelines to keep the comfortable and healthy indoor air quality. Indoor air pollutants in living rooms in about 100 families in around Tokyo were examined based on a passive sampling methodology. As a result, the characteristics of the pollutants were grasped as follows : Concentration of formaldehyde was raised in summer due to high temperature and humidity. However, most of the concentrations were observed to be less than 80 ppb of indoor air quality standard. Newly built and reformed houses would release high level formaldehyde but it would be greatly decreased in three years. Nitrogen dioxide was found at a high level in winter because heating facilities without stack such as gas and kerosene stoves were used to emit burned gas indoors. Occasionally, the concentrations ranged more than air quality standard by a factor of 4 to 6. Ammonia concentrations were generally high in summer which may be related to the ambient temperature. Moreover, they were very high in a house with domestic cats through a year. Fungi amount was high in summer and low in winter. This trend would be derived from the seasonal humidity variation. Cladosporium, and Penicillium were observed to be the most popular fungus species in indoor environment. It is concluded that these findings in this study will be important information to compile the guidelines to secure our healthy daily lives from the standpoint of indoor air quality.