EVALUATION OF THE "LIFE REGENERATION PROGRAM" IN THE URBAN DOWA AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY (1999, 2001)
Meijo University (1998)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takayuki  Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70183580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Yosuke  Kobe University, Department of Human Development Science, Assistant professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70212173)
IWATA Masami  Japan Women's University, Department of Human Sociology, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50089968)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDowa Programs / Public Assistance / Life Regeneration Program / Public Housing / Participatory Design in Housing Rebuilding / Poverty / Nursing Care Insurance / Home-help Services / 生活保護世帯 / 自立認定 / 住宅地区改良事業 / ワークショップ / 建て替え事業 / 同和行政 / 生活保護行政 / 改良住宅建替事業 / 在宅福祉サービス / ケアマネジメント / 就労支援 / 住まい方調査
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the "life regeneration program" in the urban Dowa area, we gave attention mainly to the reconstruction project of Shima-Danchi in Gobo City (Wakayama Prefecture), as well as to the care plans made by social workers within the public assistance system. The evaluation of the reconstruction project refers to the actual conditions observed in the process of reconstruction of Shima-Danchi, a deteriorating multi-family housing complex for the residents with very low income. The reconstruction project has been based on a set of experimental programs, including a comprehensive approach program, which comprises social and housing services, supports in community building and participatory design in housing rebuilding, as well as efforts in establishing relations between residents and 'on-site' public officials. In order to meet the needs of the poor residents in the area, a new role for social workers will be required under the New Nursing Care Insurance. One of the aims of social work should be focused on empowering the poor to take advantage of the home-help services.