Project/Area Number |
10680132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research Institution | MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOGAWA Kimiko MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50090923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADONO Yukihiro MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90248120)
HIRAMATSU Kozo MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70026293)
TAKADA Yasutaka MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCEs, PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40154794)
SATO Koji NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESEARCH, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 民族文化研究部, 助教授 (60215788)
FUJIMOTO Kennichi MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (00248121)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | wedding celebration / funeral ceremony / clothing / dwelling / hotel / encyclopaedia / soundscape / electronic media / 伝統 / 変容 / 葬祭業 |
Research Abstract |
Research program was carried out according to the following five viewpoints about ceremonial circumstances : 1) Objects of study about ceremonial circumstances were taken from the following fields, clothing habits, function of dwellings and hotels, soundscape, encyclopaedias, electronic media, etc. 2) Objects and articles used for ceremonial purposes were the main interest of wedding celebration, concerning, costumes, performed at home, in hotels and weddinghalls. 3) In the sociohistory on the manner books, courtesy customs were reconstructed of the functions of dwellings on the Hotels and clothing habits in the Edo, Meiji, Taisho, Showa and Heisei eras after Muromachi era. 4) A funeral ceremony was documented from the two sides of view of the religion and a funeral director. The method of documentation was carried out by interview. 5) Changes involving the dictates of common sense were discussed from the point of view of manners, checking relevant articles in each encyclopaedia in the pre-war and the post-war periods in Japan.