Development of monitoring methods for risk assessment of indoor air contamination by chemicals and its application to termiticide (chlorpyrifos), pesticide (permethrin)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Fumiyuki  College of Liberal Arts and Science for International Studies, Professor, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20159362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITSUNARI Fumihiko  Kagawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60127561)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChemicals / indoor air pollution / environmental monitoring / biological monitoring / chlorpyrifos / permethrin / urinary metabolites / risk assessment / 化学物質室内空気汚染 / リスクアセスメント手法開発 / アンケート調査 / 暴露モニタリング(生物学的モニタリング)
Research Abstract
Hazardous health effects such as "sick house syndrome" due to elevated indoor chemicals in residential buildings are increasing ill Japan. We developed monitoring methods and determined the concentrations of chlorpyrifos (organophosphorus termiticide) / permethrin (pyrethroid pesticide) in indoor air and 3, 5, 6-trichloro-2-pyridinol (TCP, metabolife of chlorpyrifos) / 3-phenoxy benzoic acid (PBA, metabolite of permethrin) in the residents' urine as exposure indices. Moreover, the concentrations of formaldehyde (HCHO) and 13 kinds of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in indoor air were determined. The chlorpyrifos levels were 21-26 ng/m^3 in 3 of 8 houses and the levels were below indoor air quality guidelines (1000 ng/m^3 or 100 ng/m^3 for all infant) in Japan. However, urinary TCP was detected in 7 of 9 residents in 3 houses. The permethrin levels were 3-61 ng/m^3 in 5 of 8 houses and urinary PBA was detected in 5 of 12 residents in 5 houses. However, guidelines for permethrin have not been established in Japan. The HCHO levels were 10-103 pg/m^3 in 8 of 8 houses and the level in a newly-built house was higher than the guidelines (100 ug/m^3) in Japan.Thirteen kinds of VOCs were detected in indoor air of all houses and the levels of toluene, xylene, ethylbenzene in indoor air of a newly-built house were the highest (95, 34, 55 μg/m^3, respectively). However, these levels were lower than the guidelines (260, 870, 3800 μg/m^3, respectively) in Japan.The present findings suggest that it is necessary to monitor chemicals such as termiticides, pesticides, formaldehyde, VOCs (toluene, xylene, p-dichlorobenzene, etc.) contaminating indoor air and to agsess the risk of prolonged exposure to these chemicals.