Research of the Washing to have Applied a Natural Polymer to Reduce the Load for an Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionToyama Women's College
Principal Investigator
OBATA Noriko  Toyama Women's College, Department of Scientific of Living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (60201406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Nobuaki  Toyama Women's College, Department of Scientific of Living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (80249101)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoxidation iron particle / polymer builder / load for environment / polyvinylalcohol / α sodiumfattyacidsulfonate / pesticide / gaschromatography / organic solvent / 洗浄 / 環境 / 吸脱着性 / 水溶性高分子 / 繊維基質 / ガスクロマトグラフ / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
This research investigated whether there is an effect or not as considering that polymer builder of Carrageenan is ingredient of detergent. Against an oxidation iron particle and pesticide, washing We are powerful and used to aim at a development of detergent and washing method to reduce the load for an environment.
1. Removal of oxidation iron particle on fabrics by washing :
We made it dirty with an oxidation iron particle of clothes, cotton, polyester, and washed clothes with PVA and S-PVA, CMC. The result, removing dirty with cotton sexually, with approximately 50%, Carrageenanng and CMC was an effect. However, the effect of removal from polyester was not recognized.
2. Removal of standard soils on fabrics by washing :
We washed artificial contamination cloth with mix system surfactant and polymer. As being the dirtiest well it was SAS in surfactans, and in the system with polymer, an effect was high for a mix of S-PVA and SAS.
3. Removal of pesticide on fabrics by washing :
For cotton, nylon, polyester fabrics on which pesticide was absorbed, we investigated to remove pesticide from fabrics under various washing condition. The depsorption of pesticide, in the case of cotton, was effective, washing whit only water. In the case of nylon, it was with SDS in alkaline at 40℃, it's most effective. In case of polyester, it was very difficult to remove pesticide, so we used organic solvents in polyester washing at 20℃, methyl acetate showed exceedingly. In washing at 40℃, the getergency of fabrics by using all of those solvents was over 80%.