Change of affectual solidarity toward family relationships among middle-aged women in rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroko  University of Shizuoka, Junior College, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60165818)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmiddle-aged women / follow-up study / affectual solidarity / understanding / dependence / Rural area / 家族変動 / 追跡研究 / 農村家族 / 世代間関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the affectual solidarity toward family relationships of six dyads : that is husband dyad, child dyad, father-in-law dyad, mother-in-law dyad, father dyad, and mother dyad, among middle-aged women in rural area. The data were based on panel studies conducted in 1982 and 1993 respectively in Okabe-cho in Shizuoka Prefecture. 439 married women between 30 and 59 years of age were interviewed in the first survey, and of the 439, 324 were interviewed in the second survey. I studied two aspects of affection ; that is, understanding and dependence, and asked them two questions such as 'how well do you understand him?', 'how much do you depend on him?' in respondents vs..husband dyad. The findings are summarized as follows :
(1) In each of the 1982 and 1993 groups, there were significant differences in the three cohorts concerning 5 dyads.
(2) In 11 years since 1982, the scores for 'understanding' of my respondents with their husbands became higher, but the scores for 'dependence' on their husbands became lower.
(3) As for the affectual solidarity toward their children, in 11 years since 1982, the scores for 'understanding' of my respondents in the 41-50 age cohort became lower, the scores for 'dependence' of my respondents in the 61-70 age cohort became lower.
(4) In 11 years since 1982, as for 'dependence' on their parents, the scores became lower in all age cohorts, but as for 'understanding', the scores of respondents with their mother-in-laws in the 61-70 age cohort, the scores of respondents with their father-in-laws and mother-in-laws in the 51-60 age cohort, and the scores of my respondents with their mothers in the 41-50 age cohort all became higher.