Research On Space Composition With New Japanese-Style Room As Traditional Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Michiko  Kyoto Women's Junior College, Course of Living Science, Assoc., Prof., 生活科学科, 助教授 (10178014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Hiromi  Kyoto Note Dame University, Dept of Life Welfare Culture, Lecture, 文学部・生活文化学科, 専任講師 (20298706)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTraditional Soace / Japanese-style Room / Tatami Mat Space / Space Composition / Internal Design / Structural Technique / Color / Visual Effect / 伝統的和室 / 現代和室 / 生活環境 / 利便性 / 照明 / 被験者 / インテリアエレメント / 類似比
Research Abstract
Japanese-style room, although decreasing in number is admitted to change in the indoor composition and to bring about the appearance of the various Japanese style space in present age fashion. In this research we tried to clarify the ideal way of "New space composition of Japanese-style room as a traditional space" through the factor analysis evaluating the factor of which influenced on living condition.
In 1999 fiscal year We investigated the realities and the concern of the Japanese-style room in the Kansai district aiming to search what kind of Japanese-style room was requested and to think about the ideal way of the Japanese-style room of the future, and examined the evaluation experiment of the Japanese-style room where the space composition was different and a sight effect to center on the color.
In 2000 fiscal year, the consideration investigation of the Japanese-style room was done in the Kantou district (central area of Tokyo and the outskirts city) where various differences of … More life environments with the traditional culture were seen.
The comparative consideration was done between those of the Kantou district and the Kansai district. In addition a visual effect in the Japanese-style room of illuminative various factors was examined.
The result shows that the Japanese-style room is unpopular in a young generation real life because they are less attached to the Japanese-style room, and that tendency is stronger in the Kantou district rather than the Kansai district. The Japanese-style room which will be requested to the house from now on is the place which is abundant something to believe in, convenience and the living style for the individual, and it is thought that the omission of making of an internal design of the Japanese-style room and simplification will advance more and more in the future. Moreover, the illumination has become also to play an important role as one of the space components by various illumination methods' like the down light and the sealing light, etc. coming to be used in the various present age Japanese-style room where internal design was omitted. The illumination various factors influence largely on the activity factor and the value factor. As for the activity about briskness, the influence of a daylight color light characteristic of being the color temperature high is strong and white is evaluated to the activity factor and the value factor for practical use. And, it was admitted to be felt that a high illuminance is more urbane, daily, and practicable. But the higher is not always the better though. Less