New Catalyses to Decoloration of Dyes and disinfecting action by inchlorine bleaching as mild to human and Environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOsaka Kun-ei Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
OURA Ritsuko  Osaka Kun-ei Women's Junior College, Department of Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (10149552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANGO Mamoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90109893)
TOKUDA Junko  Osaka Kun-ei Women's Junior College, Department of Science of Living, Lecturer, 生活科学科, 講師 (40291877)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbleaching / disinfecting / oxidizing enzyme / protoporphyrin derivatives / 酵素 / 過酸化水素 / 触媒 / 色素
Research Abstract
The effect of bleaching and disinfecting by bleaching agent were examined for keeping up the clean and cheerful life.
Peroxide bleaching using hydrogen peroxide or oxidizing enzyme is helpful to protect some environmental problem. Then, decoloration of dyes and disinfecting action to bacterias ( Colibacillus, Staphylococcus aureus ) by glucoseoxidaze at the mild condition such as pH 8, 25℃ were examined. The effect of decoloration rate of C.I. Acid Orange 7 with hydrogen peroxide from glucoseoxidaze catalyzed by peroxidaze was incleased, and depending on the condition, glucoseoxidase has passable sterilizing power. Manganese protoporphyrin or mesoporphyrin derivatives catalyzed decoloration of azo dyes by hydrogen peroxide at the mild condition such as pH 8, 25℃ was examined. The rate was accelerated due to the presence of manganese protoporphyrin or mesoporphyrin derivatives under this condition, depending on the structures of manganese porphyrins and azo dyes. Interestingly, the rate depended on the concentration of ligands, in which imidazole plays an crucial role on the rate. Kinetics on the decoloration rate of azo dyes by hydrogen peroxide catalyzed by polyethylene glycol - linked manganese porphyrin derivatives were made, indicating that the complex forming between the azo dye and manganese porphyrins with hydrogen peroxide played an important role on the difference of rate between azo dyes.