Relationship Between Physicochemical Properties and Cooking Properties of Rice Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Seiko  Faculty of Education and Human Studies, AKITA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (30006598)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmilled rice / physicochemical property / cooking property / rice powder / damaged starch / texture / 糊化特性 / 膨化特性 / ペースト特性 / ゲル特性 / 加工特性 / 生地形成性
Research Abstract
In order to develop various types of rice powder products and improve their eating qualities, experiments were made for modification of the physicochemical properties and cooking properties of milled rice.
Samples of rice powder in mean particle size of 40μm, 20μm, 5μm and 2.5μm were obtained by changing the number of revolutions of a counter jet mill. The smaller the particle diameter was, the more the moisture content decreased, while no difference was observed in the crude protein content, crude ash content, amylose content and whiteness among them. With the progress in milling of rice, and increased degree of damaged starch and an increased rate of expansion by moisture were observed as well.
In respect of the cooking and processing properties, as the particle diameter became smaller, the hardness and viscosity of the batter increased, while the viscosity of the rice powder gel decreased. With regard to the color tone of the gel by a color meter, no difference was observed in L*value and a *value between the particle diameters, while significant difference was observed in b*value between them, which indicated that the smaller the particle diameter was, the more the yellow color was intensified.
As a conclusion, it can be said that since the rice powder in particle size of 5μm and 2.5μm had a higher rate damaged starch and higher water absorbency, they are readily adaptable to preparation of creamy or liquid batter and they are useful in improvement of the texture of products having low concentration.