THE CHARACTERISTIC OF CHARCOAL FIRE ON FOOD PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Shoko  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80017996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋川 祥子  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80017996)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscharcoal fire / radiative heat trassfer / roast / roast plate / ration of radiative heat / food surface color / 魚焼網 / 焙焼香 / 排ガス / 直火焼き
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of the study: It says from the old days that the good cooking results are obtained when using charcoal fire, but the basis theory isn't made clear. Therefore, it studied to make the characteristic of the charcoal fire cooking clear.
2. Results : In the study of 1998, it was clear that 70% of the energy of the charcoal fire transfer to the food surface by radiation. When the amount of energy and ratio of radiation was regulated as same as charcoal fire, the same cooking results (surface color, moisture evaporation) was obtained with gas fire or electric heater. But, difference in smell was recognized by sensory test between charcoal cooking and others. In 1999, the difference of this smell was examined. The chickens were roasted by the same energy and same ratio of radiation with the charcoal and the gas fire with roast plate. As the results of smell analysis with electric nose, there was a difference in the smell was confirmed. Further, the analysis of smell was carried with gas chromatography, the composition of smell substances (Pyrazine and pyroll) were different, and the amount of methylbutanal and hexanal was rich in charcoal roast one than roasted with others. It is considered that the exhaust gas from charcoal caused this difference. The exhaust gas were analyzed by gas test tubes, it became clear that the exhaust gas from charcoal was rich in HィイD22ィエD2 and CO, and few in OィイD22ィエD2.
3. Conclusion : The characteristic of charcoal cooking was transfering the heat by radiative heat. These were the cause of good color of roasted foods. Further more the exhaust gas from charcoal caused the good smell of roasted foods.