Project/Area Number |
10680143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Mitsuko NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF LIVING AND HEALTH SCIENCE, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70035400)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | VITAMIN B6 / EXERCISE / RAT / ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE / GLYCOGEN PHOSPHORYLASE / GLYCOGEN / FREE AMINO ACIDS / グリコーゲンフォスフォリラーゼ / ビタミンB6 / グリコーゲン含量 |
Research Abstract |
Over feeding against energy expenditure results in obesity and obesity causes many other diseases, such se diabetes, hypertension and so on. Exercise is recommended as a manner increasing energy expenditure to maintain normal body weight. Glycogen is an important source of glucose for energy substrate metabolism and ATP generation. Energy necessary for muscle contraction is supplied from glucose directly or indirectly, of which one is from glycogen by glycogen phosphorylase and the other is glucose from amino acids by aminotransferase. Both glycogen phosphorylase and aminotransferase are required vitamin B6 as the coenzyme. So we started to study how exercise is related to B6 requirement. Young male rats were used for the experiment, and this study is consisted of 2 experiments. In the experiment 1, rats were fed B6 free diet and trained 60min swimming every other day for 4 weeks. In the experiment 2, rats were fed B6 containing diet (1.45mg/kg diet) and trained 60min swimming every day for 3 weeks. These rats were killed, and blood and tissues were used for measurement of B6 content and B6-dependent enzyme activities. Results obtained are mainly as follows; Exercise resulted in increased metabolism of glycogen and amino acids in the tissues, especially gastrocnemius muscle. Abnormal amino acid metabolism in the B6-deficient rats was rendered to the normal level. Exercise was also useful to spare B6 consumption by accumulation of B6 in the tissues and by decreasing of B6 excretion into the urine. Totally B6 requirement should be increased in the exercised rat.