GUSTATORY THRESHOLD IN FEMALES ; RELATIONSHIP TO OBESITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNUMA Toshimi  SAGA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文化教育学部, 教授 (60035508)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGUSTATORY THRESHOLD / OBESITY / AGING / BMI / 食環境 / 味覚 / 認知閾値 / 生活習慣病 / 体脂肪率
Research Abstract
We measured gustatory threshold of four basic tastes (sweetness, saltness, sourness and bitterness) on lingua-tip in human aged from 20 to 79 (472 males and 363 females) who are living in Saga prefecture in Japan. Thirty guraduated concentrations of each glucose, sodium chloride, tartaric acid and quinine chloride were prepared on paper disks and used for taste substances as sweetness, saltness, sourness abd bitterness, respectively. Aging in both sexes decreased gustatory threshold of all the four tastes, and gustation of the four tastes in females was more sensitive than that in males in same age points. Obesity judged by upper than 25% of body fat remarkably decreased gustatory threshold of saltness and sourness as compared with normal less than 25% body fat. In nutrition survey, energy percentages derived from dietary fat in 20s and 40s were 35% and 30%, respectively ; both were higher than 25% of upper limit of the Recommended Dietary Allowances for the Japanese (5^<th> revision). These results suggest that obesity induced by high fat diet in life style might cause decreased gustatory threshold.