PHYTASE AND PHYTIC ACID IN KOJI-NATTO, AND IMPROVEMENT OF UTILITY RATE OF CALCIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kozo  HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE, KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50046489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasusi  HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE, KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 人間環境学部, 助手 (90285247)
SATO Kenji  HUMAN ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE, KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00202094)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordskOJI-NATTO / SIO-NATTO / HAMA-NATTO / DAITOKUJI-NATTO / PHYTIC ACID / SALT / MINERAL / CALCIUM / 遊離カルシウム / 無機リン / 硝酸
Research Abstract
Phytic acid, generally, combines tightly with the minerals, such as Ca, Mg, Fe, Cu and Zn, which are essential for the human nutrition. Less phytic acid contents in foods are better for health, whereas soy-bean contains much phytic acid. Some fermentation in food process hydrolyze phytic acid. KOJI-NATTO is one of the fermentated foods of soy-bean and has been made for many years in Japan. Koji-natto includes Sio-natto in Yamagata, Hamanatto in Sizuoka, Daitokuji-natto in Kyoto and so on. Sio-natto is made of Itohiki-natto, koji (Asp. oryzae) and salt (5%), and aged at 4℃ for about 3 months. Hama-natto and Daitokuji-natto are made of boiled soy-bean, koji and salt (16%) and aged for about 1 year. Phytic acid in these koji-nattos was analyzed in this study, and proved to be about 0.03〜0.19%, whereas that in Itohiki-natto was 1.86%. Sio-natto was produced in this study, and found to decrese phytic acid to 50% in 2-week aging and to 10% in 4-week aging. It is worthy to produce koji-natto for the mineral nutrition and healthy food.