カキ殻より調製したカルシウム剤の抗菌メカニズムの解明と給食食材への応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Etsuko  Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University Human Life and Environmental Science, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (10084162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Toshihisa  Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00006082)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOyster shell / Calcium preparation / Antimicrobial / Shredded vegetables / Electron microscopy / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 褐変化(変色) / クロロフィル量 / 抗菌剤 / 静菌剤 / アガロースゲル電気泳動 / 褐変化
Research Abstract
Calcium preparation was made from oyster shells by ohmic heating. It has a high pH(about 12.3)and a poor solubility. It showed antimicrobial action in foods in a laboratory. It has not been clarified which the calcium acts as antimicrobial. Therefore we analyzed the eluted materials from two bacteria ; Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus, treated with the calcium. The protein and nucleic acids from E.coli were detected by using a SDS-PAGE and an agarose gel electrophoresis. On an electron microscopic analysis, the flagella were removed from the cell bodies of E.coli and the cytoplasm was condensed in the cell center. We also obtain the eluted materials from S.aureus treated with the calcium. Next we studied the antibacterial effects of the calcium on fore kinds of shredded vegetables ; lettuces, cabbages, cucumbers and long onions. The microbial counts in the shredded vegetables were reduced from 1/10 to 1/100 of initial numbers for 30min.by soaking the vegetables in 0.5% calcium suspension. In addition, browning of shredded cabbages was slower than the control when they were soaked in the calcium suspention. The results indicate that the calcium preparation is a simple and useful antimicrobial of shredded vegetables.