A Contribution to Designing Therapeutic Diets in Terms of Physiological Functions of Foods - for Prevention Life-style-relating diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
GOMYO Toshiharu  Kagawa Nutrition University, Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (30076153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Katsyko  Kagawa Nutrition University, Nutrition, Lecturer, 栄養学部, 講師 (90076183)
MIURA Masayo  Kagawa Nutrition University, Nutrition, Associate Professor, 栄養学部, 助教授 (30076202)
TOKUHISA Sachiko  Kagawa Nutrition University, Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (20076152)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstherapeutic diet / inhibitor / angiotensin I converting enzyme / lipase / amylase / glucosidase / Maillard reaction / calcium / 糖尿病 / 高血圧症 / 骨粗鬆症 / 治療食指針 / アンギオテンシンエ変換酵素阻害 / グルコシターゼ阻害 / カルシウム吸収性
Research Abstract
Some components of foods and secondary components produced by cooking or processing, including the products of Maillard reaction, are expected to have physiological functions. We previously found that the products of the Maillard reaction inhibit the activities of angiotensine I converting enzyme (ACE) and some digestive enzymes -lipase, amylase, glucosidase. These functions are expected to prevent hypertension, obesity, diabetes, that is primary prevention of life-style-relating diseases. We investigated the effects of daily foods on the enzymes. Soluble ionic calcium in artificial intestine fluid may serve as an index of calcium bioavailability. We examined the effects of adding foods to calcium on the solubility of calcium in vitro.
1) ACE was inhibited by many browned processed foods - soy paste, soy sauce, teas, which contain the products of Maillard reaction.
2) Lipase was strongly inhibited by cooking spices and teas out of 140 foods examined.
3) From annually cyclic menus prepared for hospitalized diabetics, 78 items of dishes were sampled, and evaluated the effects on the activities of α-amylase and α-glucosidase. Some foods inhibited and others activated those activities, expected to affect the intestinally digesting rate of carbohydrate. The results suggested a possible design for the therapeutic diets relevant to diabetics by regulating digestion-rate.
4) The increase of plasma glucose after the ingestion of only rice was suppressed significantly by the simultaneous ingestion of eggs and rice.
5) The ionic and total soluble calcium concentration in peptic-pancreatic digestate were increased by the coexistence of milk or grape fruit or some others. It suggested intake of calcium together with milk or grape fruit may increase absorption of calcium from intestine.