| Project/Area Number |
10680152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食生活
| Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ESAKI Hideo Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90097642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Toshihiko Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00115536)
KAWAKISHI Shunro Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (50023445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Antioxidant / 8-Hydroxydaidzein / 8-Hydroxygenistein / 6-Hydroxydaidzein / Fermented Soybean Products / Soybean Paste / Soy Sauces / Koji / Aspergillus属 |
| Research Abstract |
Antioxidants in Soybean koji (misodama koji) supplied by soybean miso maker were investigated.8-Hydroxydaidzein (8-OHD) and 8-hydroxygenistein (8-OHG), in addition to 6-hydroxydaidzein (6-OHD), were isolated and identified as principal antioxidants. These o-dihydroxyisoflavones (ODI) exhibited strong antioxidative antioxidantive activities in a liposome system, and these activities were significantly higher than those of daidzein and genistein. These ODI were formed during the soybean fermentation with Aspergillus oryzae, especially at the stage of sporulation. They were also existed in other kojis preparing for soybean miso, soy sauces and tamari. These ODI formed during koji fermentation were found to be remained in final product of matured soybean miso. They were enough be present to excert antioxidative activities in soybean miso, tamari, soy sauces and hama-natto used the soybean kojis inoculated directly with A. oryzae. However, ODI were little detected in both rice soybean miso using rice koji and white soy sauces mainly prepared from wheat. These ODI were stable even in heating at 100℃ for 30 min and storing at 20℃ for 90 days. It is suggested from these results that these ODI are adequately responsible for protecting fermented soybean products from oxidative deterioration of lipids and various nutrients during the processing and storing. Both the amounts of ODI and antioxidative activities of the soybean miso which were prepared using the koji fermented for 4 days were higher than those of miso preparing from the koji fermented for 2 days. The soybean koji contained ODI exhibited higher lipid stability than the steamed soybeans. Its antioxidative activity was observed in baked cookies. Also we are progressing to induce the apotosis in leukemia cell.