Evidence of regained antigenic activity during proteinase treatment in hydrolyzate of denatured insoluble allergen in processed foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuko  Faculty of Medical Professions, Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10082356)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsallergen / trypsin / pepsin / chymotrypsin / egg white / ovomucoid / hydrolyzate / wheat flour processed foods / スキムミルク / β-ラクトグロブリン / 不溶化 / 鶏卵 / ペプシン消化
Research Abstract
Ovomucoid, one of the major egg white allergens, changed in denatured insoluble and the antigenic activity was disappeared in the processes of bread or pasta making. It is the most necessary for application of oral challenge of the products as the next step study that the hydrolyzate of the insoluble ovomucoid in the products dose not gain the antigenic activity. Insoluble egg allergenic protein in the wheat-flour egg white complex is in vitro hydrolyzed by pepsin, trypsin and chymotrypsin. The aim of this study that allergenic patients for egg are possible to eat bread and pasta supplemented egg.
1. Antigenic activities of the hydrolyzate of egg white proteins, ovomucoid and ovalbumin (OVA), in simulated gastric fluid were analyzed with ELISA competitive inhibition using rabbit anti OM or OVA serum. Heated OM was considerably more resistant to pepsin hydrolysis than was heated OVA. OM antigenic activity in heated egg white decreased more remarkably than that of heated OM. The OM antigenic activities in both supernatant and precipitate separated from pepsin digests of bread and dough samples supplemented with egg white were examined with ELISA competitive inhibition and immunoblotting analysis. OM antigenic activity in both supernatant and precipitate of bread hydrolyzed by pepsin for 120 min disappeared completely, though it remained in both hydrolyze of dough. 3. OM antigenic activity in pasta dough and boiled pasta supplemented with egg white were also disappeared in pepsin digests of boiled pasta but in those of dough.