| Project/Area Number |
10680158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食生活
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kazue Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80104983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Misuzu Nakamura Gakuen University, Assistant, 短期大学部, 助手 (00301680)
MASUDA Takashi Nakamura Gakuen Junior College, 短期大学部, 講師 (60211562)
NAKAMURA Motoomi Graduate School of Health and Nutrition Science, Nakamura Gakuen University, Professor, 大学院, 客員教授 (60037322)
KOGA Ririko Nakamura Gakuen University, Assistant, 短期大学部, 副手 (30322605)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Hypertension / Obesity / Leptin / Insulin Resistance / Visceral fat / Norepinephrine / Fat intake / Sugar intake / 血清レプチン / 閉経 / 腹部脂肪 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between changes in the blood pressure and either the serum leptin level or the insulin level in moderately obese females. One-hundred two(BMI 29.5±0.5kg/m^2, age 47.0±0.9), who were nondiabetic and did not receive any medication during a 3 month period under dietary and exercise therapy. We measured the abdominal total fat, serum leptin and 75gOGTT before and after weight loss. The subjects were classified into HT(n=31)and NT(n=71)group. No differences regarding age, fat-mass, visceral fat, HOMA, ΣIRI, PRA or 24hU-NE were observed between the HT and the NT before weight loss, but the basal serum leptin was significantly higher in the HT than in the NT.After a 3 month weight reduction program, the abdominal total fat, serum leptin and ΣIRI significantly decreased in both groups. The SBP/DBP significantly decreased from 144//84 to 130/77 mmHg only in the HT but not in the NT.The PRA decreased in both groups, while the 24hU-NE signific
… More
antly decreased only in the HT.The changes in the ΣIRI and leptin level significantly correlated to the changes in visceral fat after weight loss in both groups. A significantly positive correlation was observed between the changes of visceral fat and changes of simple carbohydrate and fat intakes after weight loss. The changes in the leptin level significantly correlated to the changes in both ΣIRI and HOMA after weight loss in the two groups, respectively. Finally, a statistically significant positive correlation was observed between the changes in the leptin and the changes in the MBP only in the HT.A multiple regression analysis showed the changes in MBP to be independently associated with the changes in 24hU-NE and the changes in either ΣIRI or HOMA in all subjects. However, a statistically significant positive correlation was observed between the changes in the MBP and changes in the leptin even after adjusting for the total abdominal fat, 24hU-NE and either ΣIRI or HOMA in a multiple regression analysis only in the HT group. Less