Studies on Physiological Effects of Drinking Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionYANAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Masamich  YANAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE FOOD SCIENCE ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 食物科, 助教授 (60248987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Atsuko  YANAWAKIGAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE DOMESTIC SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 家政科, 教授 (70014363)
寺尾 清  山脇学園短期大学, 食物科, 教授 (30009120)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlkaline ionized water / Functional water / Electrolyzed cathode water / Physiological effect / MEDAKA / Rat / 電気分離陰極水 / 電解処理水
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to consider the effect of alkaline ionized water on the cells of the gills of MEDAKA and the physiological effects of this water on rats.
Methods
(1) We observed the morphological changes of the cells of the gills of MEDAKA putting under the alkaline ionized water of 35℃ and for 30 minutes, and breeding by alkaline ionized water for one month in normal temperature, with an optical microscope.
(2) Rats were fed with oxidized feeds and alkaline ionized water of pH 10.5-0.89 made ion exchanged water, comercial pellet and alkaline ionized water of pH 10.5 or 11 made tap water, or AIN93 feed and alkaline ionized water pf pH 11 made mineral water. Then the physiological effects of alkaline ionized water on those rats were expected by the biochemical parameters and the weights of internal-organs of rats.
Results
(1) Although the cells of the gills of MEDAKA in alkaline buffer water of 35℃ was destroyed, that of the gills of MEDAKA in alkaline ionized water was not destroyed but expanded and influenced quietly compared with alkaline water. When it bred for one month in normal temperature, the influence by alkaline ionized water did not accept.
(2) There were no change in serum immunoglobulin value, spleen and thymus weights by drinking with alkaline ionized water made mineral water. Although the fall of the serum iron concentration of the rat which took in alkaline ionized water was also observed this time, it did not bring the result always reproduced. A fall of the serum lipids level by alkaline ionized water drinking is often observed, and although especially a fall of triglyserides level does not become a significant difference, it is observed by almost all experiments. And spermary circumference weight was in a fall tendency by the alkaline ionized water drinking. It needs to carry out immediately research to clarify the lowering effects of in-the-living body fat level by drinking the alkaline ionized water.