Evaluation of effect of nutrition education for prevention of lifestyle related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionShowa Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mariko  Showa Women's University College, Professor, 教授 (20175128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Kazue  Teikyo University, 法学部, 助教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslifestyle related disease prevention / nutrition education / evaluation / semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire / validity / intervention study / study design / diabetes mellitus high risk group / nutrition education manual / 評価 / 食物摂取頻度調査票 / 介入研究 / 糖尿病ハイリスク群 / 栄養教育マニュアル
Research Abstract
1. A self-administered semi-quantitative Food Frequency Questionnaire with 65 food lists (FFQW65) was developed for the nutritional education of lifestyle related disease prevention.
Methods. Reproducibility and relative validity of nutrient intake as assessed by this questionnaire was investigated in volunteers of 71 males. The FFQW65 was administered twice at an interval of 10 month, and to assess the relative validity, one week weighted food intake survey result served as reference method. Log translated data was used to obtain Pearson correlation coefficients.
Results. As the validity, Pearson correlation coefficient of total energy intake of breakfast was 0.87 and the relative difference between predicted value and weighted food intake survey was relatively small (the difference was -13 Kcal and relative difference rate was 1.1 %). Those of lunch, supper and one-day were underestimated (0.52, 0.66 and 0.64, respectively). The one-day intakes of sixteen nutrients (except for potassiu … More m and niacin) ranged from 0.28 to 0.64. ). Energy adjusted correlation coefficients for protein, iron and cholesterol became much poorer (0.16, 0.14 and 0.19, respectively). Those for the other thirteen nutrients were ranged from 0.26 to 0.65.
Conclusion. The FFQW65 seems adequate for ranking subjects especially according to intake of energy, fat, carbohydrate, calcium and vitamin C.
2. Study design for the evaluation of the nutrition education for lifestyle related disease prevention.
Study design : Nutritional evaluation procedure based on convenient semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire (FFQW65) was developed. Study subjects were the male aged 40-65 who belong to the high risk group of the DM. Non-intervention group (with usual nutrition education) and intervention group (with the nutritional evaluation procedure using FFQW65) were randomly assigned. The main strategy of the nutrition education in the intervention group is focusing on the energy intake and keeping it with proper condition. 10 % reduction of glucose level (2fFG) after one year was used as an evaluation index.
Results and conclusions : The intake energy evaluation procedure using FFQW65 was developed, and the intervention study was started. The intervention study for men 400 persons 40-year-old is the progressing at present. Less